Who we have met

In line with our principle of being collaborative and open we will be publishing details of people we meet and updating this monthly.

Organisations:

  • A Team foundation
  • ABF
  • ABP – George Mullen
  • AFS
  • Access to Nutrition Index (ATNI) – Rachel Crossley
  • Agri-tech East – Belinda Clark
  • Agribusiness leader & innovation strategist – Robin Batchelor
  • Agricultural Biotechnology Council
  • Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board – Maggie Charnley
  • Alexandra Rose Charity – Carol Wynter
  • Allerton Project
  • Alliance for Natural Health International
  • BDA The Association of UK Dieticians – Tom Embury
  • BNF – Judy Buttriss
  • Bags of Taste – Alicia Weston
  • Baxter Storey
  • Beeswax Dyson – Richard Williamson
  • Big Thoughts – Elizabeth Buchanan, Ella Hayden and Tony Juniper
  • Bord Bia – Tara McCarthy, Shane Hamill, Karen Coyle and Maureen Gahan
  • Brighton & Hove Food Partnership – Vic Borrill
  • British Game Alliance – Ivan Shenkman
  • British Nutrition Foundation
  • Broadway Initiative – Ed Lockhart
  • CIFF – Kate Hampton
  • CSA/FSA – Guy Poppy
  • Carbon Commentary
  • Care Quality Commission – Liz Owen
  • Cellular Agriculture Bath
  • Chatham House – Duncan Brack
  • Coca Cola European Partners – Aaron Patel and Jim Fox
  • Collison and Associates – Martin Collison
  • Community Shop – Natalie Brown
  • Compass – Simon Chattock
  • Compassion in World Farming (CIWF)
  • Cornwall Food Foundation/Fifteen Cornwall – Matthew Thompson
  • Country Land and Business Association
  • Covent Garden Markets Authority
  • Crop Protection Association – Sarah Mukherjee
  • Dad’s House – Billy McGranaghan
  • Dairy UK – Peter Dawson and Judith Bryans
  • Daisy Stemple
  • Dale Farm – Nick Whelan
  • Dartmouth Food Festival
  • Daylesford Foundation – Tim Field
  • Devenish Nutrition – Richard Kennedy
  • EAT Lancet Commission
  • EDU Catering
  • Eating Better
  • English Organic Forum Organic Research Centre – Christopher Stopes, Bruce Pearce, James Campbell, Roger Kerr and Gareth Morgan
  • Esmee Fairbairn Foundation
  • Essex Wildlife Trust
  • FareShare – Kris Gibbon-Walsh
  • Farm Animal Investment Risk and Return (FAIRR)
  • Fera
  • Financial Technology Partners
  • Fir Farm
  • First Love Foundation
  • First Steps Nutrition – Helen Crawley
  • Food Ethics Council
  • Food Foundation – Will Nicholson
  • Food Made Good Global
  • Fortnum and Mason
  • Forum for the future
  • FrameWorks Institute – Nicky Hawkins
  • Freer – Rebecca Lowe
  • Fuel for School – Nathan Atkinson
  • Funding Enlightened Agriculture
  • Fusion Education – Peter Ruppert
  • Garr House Farm (Wigborough Traditional Meats)
  • Gary Mills
  • George Monbiot
  • Global Food Security research – Riaz Bhunnoo
  • Global Forum for Food and Agriculture
  • Green Alliance
  • GreenCore – Patrick Coveney
  • Greenpeace – Rebecca Newson and Anna Jones
  • Greggs – Jonathan Jowett and Roger Whiteside
  • Group Tech Director at Total Produce – Drew Reynolds
  • Guardian – Kathleen Kerridge
  • Guys and St Thomas’ Charity
  • G’s Farm – James Green, Charlie Curtis, Karen Covey, Matthew Hunt and David Walker
  • Hodmedods – Nick Saltmarsh
  • ICF – Andrew Jarvis
  • IEA – Christopher Snowdon
  • IKnowFood
  • Ingleby Farms & Forests
  • Institute for Fiscal Studies – Rachel Griffith and Rebekah Stroud
  • International Spice and Food Import
  • iknowfood, York – Bob Doherty
  • Jamie Oliver Food Foundation – Olly Buston
  • Janan – Trevor Bellis and David Fleetwood
  • Jones Food Company
  • Journalist – Rosie Boycott
  • Karro – Seamus Carr
  • kathleenkerridge.com
  • LACA – Michael Hales and Lee Peter
  • Landworkers Alliance – Jyoti Fernandes
  • Lidl – Mark Newbold
  • Lincoln Local Enterprise Partnership
  • Linking Environment and Farming
  • London Early Years Foundation
  • Love Foundation Food Bank – Denise Bentley
  • Magic Breakfast
  • Marks and Spencer – Mike Barry
  • McColls – Naomi Kissman
  • Morrisons
  • Moy Park – Ursula Lavery
  • National Farmers’ Union – Minette Batters and Philip Hambling
  • National Institute of Agricultural Botany (NIAB) – Dr Tina Barsby
  • National Trust
  • Natural Capital Committee – Dieter Helm
  • Natural England – Tony Juniper
  • Nestle – Ian Rayson
  • New Citzenship Project
  • Nick Wood PlusBac – Charlie Brooks
  • Nishkam Swat – Randeep Singh
  • North East England Food and Drink Group
  • Northern Ireland Food and Drink – Michael Bell
  • OECD
  • Obesity Health Alliance
  • Ocado – Paul Clarke
  • Our Global Future
  • Our Kitchen – Sharon Goodyer
  • Outfield Technologies – Mr Oli Hilbourne
  • Oxfam Scotland
  • Packaging Federation – Dick Searle
  • Parkers Farm
  • Policy Connect – Jess Bridgman
  • Premier Foods
  • Propper – Cassandra Stavrou
  • Provision Trade Federation – Andrew Kruyk
  • Public health collaboration – Sam Feltham
  • Quadram Institute – Paul Kroon
  • Rothschilds – Ellie Stout
  • Royal Society for Public Health
  • Royal Society for the Protection of Birds – Ruth David
  • Royal Society for the encouragement of Arts, Manufactures and Commerce – Sue Pritchard and Tony Greenham
  • Royal Welsh Show
  • SAPHNA – Julie Critcher
  • Sainsbury’s – Mike Coupe
  • Savills
  • School Food Advisory Board
  • School Food Plan Alliance – Stephanie Wood and Jeanette Orrey
  • Soil Capital – Andrew Voysey
  • Southwark Foodbank
  • Story Wood School – Jo Jones
  • Sure Start – Naomi Eisenstadt
  • Sustain
  • Sustainable Food Trust
  • Sustainable Restaurant Association – Andrew Stephen
  • Teak Origin
  • Tesco – Dave Lewis, Sarah Bradbury and Jason Tarry
  • Thanet Earth
  • The Agriculture Forum
  • The Ashden Trust
  • The Behavioural Insights Team – David Halper
  • The Farmers Club
  • The Institute of Grocery Distribution
  • The Labour Party – Sue Hayman and Tom Watson
  • The Nature Conservancy
  • The Packaging Federation
  • The People’s Supermarket
  • The Quantum Institute
  • The Rare Breeds Survival Trust – Christopher Price
  • The Soil Association – Helen Browning
  • TotalProduce
  • Trussell Trust
  • UCLouvain – Erasmus zu Ermgassen
  • Ulsters Farmers Union – Ivor Ferguson
  • Unilever
  • Volac – Andy Richardson
  • WRAP – Julie Hill
  • WWF – David Edwards
  • Waddesdon
  • Wahaca – Thomasina Miers
  • Waitrose
  • Washingborough Academy – Jason O’Rourke
  • Which? – Sue Davis
  • Wildfowl and Wetland Trust – Richard Benwell
  • York Citizen Food Assembly
  • 0 Beef – Matthew Shribman

Government Departments, Parliamentary Committees & Public Bodies:

  • Animal Health and Welfare Board for England
  • Biotechnology and Biological Sciences Research Council
  • Cabinet Office – Dave Lewis and Mark Sedwill
  • Centre for Environment, Fisheries & Aquaculture Science
  • Child Obesity Taskforce – Paul Lindley
  • Committee on Climate Change
  • Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Department for Culture, Media and Sport
  • Department for Education
  • Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs – Mike Rowe, Paul Kissack, Megan Bidder, Bal Dhoot, Alison Ismail, Christopher Salmon and Kieron Stanley
  • Department for Health and Social Care – Emma Pawson
  • Department for International Development
  • Department for International Trade
  • Department of Agriculture, Food and Marine – Brendan Gleeson, Sinead Phillips, Karl Walsh and Colm O Cribin
  • Environment Agency
  • Food Standards Agency – Emily Miles
  • Food and Drink Sector Council
  • Future Farming & Countryside Programme – Sarah Church
  • Greater London Authority
  • HM Treasury – Brendan Bayley, Sandy Sheard and Rebecca Nohl
  • Head of the Northern Ireland Civil Service – David Sterling
  • Health Equity Pilot Project
  • Hospital Food Review – Philip Shelley
  • House of Lords Special Inquiry Committee on food, poverty, health and the environment
  • London Food Board
  • Marine Management Organisation
  • Ministry of Foreign Affairs Japan
  • NHS – Prof Jonathan Valabhi
  • NHS Diabetes Prevention Programme
  • NI Civil service – David Sterling
  • National Leadership Centre – Kristina Murrin CEO
  • Natural England
  • New Zealand Primary Industries Counsellor – Chris Kebbell
  • Northern Ireland Department for the Economy – Mike Brennan, Permanent Secretary
  • OECD
  • Permanent Secretary, Northern Ireland Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs – Dr Denis McMahon
  • Public Health England – Alison Tedstone
  • Rural Payments Agency
  • Secretary of State for the Department for Environmental, Food and Rural Affairs – Theresa Villiers
  • Select Committee (Enquiry into Food poverty) – Beth Hooper
  • The Netherlands Ministry of Agriculture, Nature and Food Quality
  • Welsh Government – Tim Render

Universities and research institutes:

  • Aberystwyth University – Athole Marshall
  • Cirencester Royal Agricultural University
  • City, University of London – Kelly Parsons, Lindy Sharpe and Rebeca Wells
  • Bennett Institute – Michael Kenny
  • Environmental Change Institute
  • Harper Adams University
  • Imperial College London – Jonathan Pearson-Stuttard
  • Kings College London – Tim Spector
  • Lancaster University
  • Oxford Martin School
  • Rothamsted Research – Professor Angela Karp, Centre for International Manufacturing, Centre for Science and Policy, Centre for Science and Policy, Professor Lin Field, Professor Malcolm Hawkesford, Professor Steve McGrath, Dr Paul Neve, Professor Chris Rawlings, Dr Jon Storkey and James Clarke
  • University College Dublin – Professor David Farrel, Department of Engineering, Department of Veterinary Medicine, Dr Jagjit Singh Srai, Dr Jean Adams, Dr Jon Storkey and James Clarke and Professor Damian McLoughlin
  • UKRI
  • University of Bath – Marianne Ellis
  • University of Cambridge – Dr Jennifer Cobbe, Trust & Technology Initiative, Professor Diane Coyle, Bennett Institute for Public Policy, Dr Robert Doubleday, Centre for Science and Policy, Professor Dame Theresa Marteau DBE, Behaviour and Health Research Unit, Dr Jagjit Singh Srai, Centre for International Manufacturing, Professor James Wood, Department of Veterinary Medicine, Professor Steve Evans, Institute for Manufacturing, Mr Philip Guildford, Department of Engineering, Dr Jean Adams, MRC Epidemiology Unit, Professor Martin White, MRC Epidemiology Unit, Asaf Tzachor and Mr Gary Punter, Visiting Fellow, Institute for Manufacturing, Lauren Milden, Policy Adviser, Centre for Science and Policy, Dr Fumiya Iida, Department of Engineering, Dr Alexander Jones, Sainsbury Laboratory, Professor Ottoline Leyser, Sainsbury Laboratory, Mr Gary Punter, Institute for Manufacturing
  • UCL – Alan Renwick
  • University of Exeter – Michael Winter
  • University of Leeds
  • University of Lincoln – Simon Pearson
  • University of Nottingham – Stephen Meek and David Salt
  • University of Oxford – Susan Jebb and Marco Springman, Professor Diane Coyle, Professor James Wood, Professor Lin Field, Professor Malcolm Hawkesford, Professor Martin White, Professor Steve Evans, Professor Steve McGrath, Trust & Technology Initiative, Visiting Fellow, Pam Berry SRP – Rural Land Use
  • Wageningen University
  • London School of Economics – Tim Leunig